Orienteering is a sport in which participants navigate around a course using a map.  Orienteering ACT organises and promotes Orienteering in the ACT.

Approaching Events - All are welcome (see "Events" for later events):

-Mon 22 Dec: Rivett Street Orienteering  

- Jan 24 - 26. Learn how to Coach and improve your orienteering skills.  Level 1 and Level 2 Coaching Course - here in Canberra Its Free but please express interest now.

- To print Map Symbols (colour legend) - see  Coaching  Page.
- To buy SI-sticks, compasses -see Contact and Links page  

Just a Stroll in the Park for Cuthbert

Friday, 19 December 2014

 

Photos (left to right): Ella Cuthbert, Julian Dent and Graham Atkins

 

Junior Ella Cuthbert scored her second maximum points in the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series with another fast run in event # 10 through Campbell Parklands on Wednesday.  The field included most of the top local competitors plus the winner in 2005 and 2006, Julian Dent, who was paying a quick visit to Canberra. 

The courses were restricted primarily to the streets of Campbell because of the possibility of a total Fire Ban that would have prevented using the bush. 
The class winners were: 


  • Orange 1: 5.7 km: MEN: Open: Julian Dent CC N 25:14, Junior: Stephen Melhuish PO A 33:28, Masters: Eric Morris BN N 31:25; WOMEN: Open: Felicity Brown CC N 39:12, Junior: Tara Melhuish PO A 44:45, Masters: Anita Scherrer RR A 38:08; TEAMS: Minh-Tam Nguyen, Caroline Christenson 61:37.

  • Orange 2: 3.5 km: MEN: Open: Stephen Still AO A 21:19, Masters: 2: Laurence Wilson BS A 22:42; WOMEN: Open: Kristen Walker PO A 26:21, Junior: Ella Cuthbert BS A 24:18, Masters: Tara Sutherland BS A 27:12; TEAMS: Tony Leach WE A, Michelle Mackell WE A 30:11.

  • Green: 2.0 km: MEN: Junior: Green: Ethan Laver PO A 13:29; WOMEN: Junior: Tayte Wildie 18:32; Masters: Karin Schulz RR A 31:39; TEAMS: Max Swann RR A, James Swann RR A, Liam Swann RR A 17:33.

  • Blue:  1.9 km: MEN: Junior: Alex Cho GJ A 39:45.

Check the complete results and splits on the Orienteering ACT website.

The results for the Orange 1 and 2 courses were converted to corrected times based on the 2015 YOB/gender handicap table, as the series extends into 2015 and the top five competitors for Event # 10 were:


  • Ella Cuthbert – 125

  • Julian Dent - 124

  • David Shepherd - 123

  • Trevor Jacobs – 122

  • Anita Scherrer - 121

After 10 events, Shepherd remains at the top of the table with 625 points from his best five scores, followed by Lachlan Dow on 615, Jacobs 613, Cuthbert 612, and Lizzie Ingham 602. Graham Atkins is the most consistent competitor in the Series. The progress points table is here.

The series will now go into recess while many orienteers will head off to
Tasmania for the World Cup and Oceania Championships. The next event in the Series will be at Bruce Ridge on Wednesday 4 February.

News
Just a Stroll in the Park for Cuthbert Friday, 19 December 2014 Junior Ella Cuthbert scored her second top points in the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series
Jo Allison and Eric Morris Make Impressive Return to Competition Saturday, 13 December 2014 Jo Allison and Eric Morris made impressive returns to competition in event # 9 of the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series
Lizzie Ingham Bounces Back From Injury Saturday, 6 December 2014 Lizzie Ingham bounced back from injury in event #8 in the 2014-15 Runners Shop Twilight Series
Easter 2016 Logo competition Winners announced Friday, 5 December 2014 Please volunteer to help make this carnival a success.
ACT Orienteers Honoured at Annual Awards Evening Monday, 1 December 2014 ACT Orienteers were honoured at the 2014 Annual Awards Evening at Regatta Point